2018 Excellence in Education Finalists - HEB

2018 Excellence in Education Finalists

The wait is over! The 2018 Excellence in Education regional finalists have been announced. Each finalist's love of learning and leadership have made them all winners to the students they inspire every day.

To determine overall statewide winners, a panel of judges visits each district, early childhood facility and school board, tours campuses and talks with administration, staff, parents and community members.

Winners will be announced at the H-E-B Excellence in Education Awards ceremony on May 6, 2018 in Houston. The winning large district will receive $100,000; the winning small district $50,000. An early childhood facility will receive $25,000. If selected, one or more school boards will receive up to a total of $25,000.

The 2018 finalists are as follows:

Rising Star Elementary

  • Allie Duffy, Joe Lee Johnson Elementary, Round Rock ISDS

  • Veronica Guerrero, Herman Hirsch Elementary, San Antonio ISD

  • Amber Neal, Almeda Elementary, Houston ISD

  • Julian Salinas, Josephine Castaneda Elementary, Brownsville ISDS

  • Austin Aeschbacher, Northlake Elementary, Richardson ISD

 

Rising Star Secondary

  • Kimberlee McLeod, Marble Falls High School, Marble Falls ISD

  • Denisse Hernandez, Christa McAuliffe Middle School, Southwest ISD

  • Jennifer Chase, The High School for Performing & Visual Arts, Houston ISD

  • John Grossi, Palmview High School, La Joya ISD

  • Mr. JP Fugler, Lindale High School, Lindale ISD

 

Leadership Elementary

  • Stephanie Stoebe, Teravista Elementary, Round Rock ISDS

  • Angela Pichardo, Bob Hope Elementary, Southwest ISD

  • Bonnie McSpadden, Wood Creek Elementary, Katy ISD

  • Cynthia Cooksey, Dr. Pablo Perez Elementary, McAllen ISD

  • Stephanie Miller, Skyview Elementary, Richardson ISD

 

Leadership Secondary

  • Leticia Munoz, Park Crest Middle School, Pflugerville ISD

  • Noah Recker, La Vernia High School, La Vernia ISD

  • Kellie Karavias, Gregory-Lincoln Elementary, Houston ISD

  • Andrea Garza, United South High School, United ISD

  • Amanda McKnight, Briarhill Middle School, Lewisville ISD

Lifetime Achievement Elementary

  • Jewellyn Forrest, Kiker Elementary, Austin ISD

  • Bonnie Anderson, Coronado Village Elementary, Judson ISD

  • Ms. Terri Armendariz, Carpenter Elementary, Deer Park ISD

  • Louis Leal, Thomas W. Keller Elementary, Brownsville ISD

  • May Voltz, Richard J. Lee Elementary, Coppell ISD

 

Lifetime Achievement Secondary

  • Vicki Rowe, Taylor High School, Taylor ISD

  • Karen Brumley, Nixon-Smiley High School, Nixon-Smiley ISD

  • Pamela Broussard, Cypress Falls High School, Cypress Fairbanks ISD

  • Graciela Guzman, Homer Hanna ECHS, Brownsville ISD

  • Gary Cunningham, WFISD Career Education Center, Wichita Falls ISD

 

Principal Elementary

  • Julie Pryor, Walnut Springs Elementary, Dripping Springs ISD

  • Dr. Stephanie Ratliff, Frederick Douglass Elementary, San Antonio ISD

  • Diego Calderon, Luther Burbank Elementary, Houston ISD

  • Ms. Zaida Gonzalez, Andrew Trautmann Elementary, United ISD

  • Michelle Wooten, Donald Elementary, Lewisville ISD

 

Principal Secondary

  • Dr James Pasto, KIPP Austin Collegiate, KIPP Austin

  • Jacob Garcia, Dillard McC ollum High School, Harlandale ISD

  • Vanessa Reyes, V.W. Miller Intermediate, Pasadena ISD

  • Carrie Sauceda, Rising Scholars Academy of South Texas, South Texas ISD

  • Jerry Jerabek, Frenship Middle School, Frenship ISD

 

LARGE SCHOOL DISTRICTS

  • Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD, Schertz

  • Fort Bend ISD, Sugar Land

  • McAllen ISD, McAllen

  • Tomball ISD, Tomball

  • Harlingen CISD, Harlingen

 

SMALL SCHOOL DISTRICTS

  • Marble Falls ISD, Marble Falls

  • Angleton ISD, Angleton

  • Lancaster ISD, Lancaster

 

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION FACILITIES

  • Hidalgo County Head Start Program, McAllen

  • Beaty ECS/Plano ISD, Plano

  • Lawson Early Childhood School, McKinney

  • Levelland Academic Beginnings Center, Levelland

  • West Texas Opportunities, Inc. Head Start/Early Head, Lamesa

 

PUBLIC SCHOOL BOARDS

  • Harlingen CISD, Harlingen

  • Mansfield ISD, Mansfield

  • Brazosport ISD, Clute

  • Southwest ISD, San Antonio

  • Humble ISD, Humble